Prep Football

2019 All-area football first- and second-team selections

Posted: Dec. 29, 2019 12:40 am

OFFENSE

First team

Corder Lehenbauer, QB, Sr., Palmyra

Keenan Batsell, RB, Sr., Monroe City

Caleb Lapsley, RB, Sr., Clark County

Brandon Rossmiller, RB, Jr., Central

Jaxon Mueller, FB, Sr., Central

Johnny Ohnemus, APB, Sr., Notre Dame

Grant Hyer, WR, Jr., Notre Dame

Drake Tournear, WR, Sr., Quincy

Abe Haerr, TE, Jr., Palmyra

Caleb Allen, OL, Sr., Hannibal

Chance Fuqua, OL, Jr., Brown County

Bo Paxton, OL, Sr., Notre Dame

Trevor Schorr, OL, Sr., Clark County

Dion Washington, OL, Sr., Quincy

Second team

Ike Wiley, QB, Jr., Notre Dame

Dakota Compton, RB, Sr., Palmyra

Damien French, RB, Jr., Hannibal

Isaac Munson, RB, Jr., West Hancock

Jack Marth, FB, Jr., Notre Dame

Dayton Mettes, APB, Sr., North Shelby

Dylan Schroeder, WR, Sr., Highland

Benet Duesterhaus, WR, Jr., Unity-Payson

Dalton McAfee, TE, Sr., Monroe City

Marcus Bunch, OL, Sr., Central

Kole Dieterich, OL, Sr., Palmyra

Max Hays, OL, Sr., Monroe City

Jackson Lunsford, OL, Jr., North Shelby

T.J. Miller, OL, Sr., Unity-Payson

DEFENSE

First team

Zac Becker, DL, Sr., Notre Dame

Remington Buehler, DL, Sr., Central

Weston King, DL, Jr., Palmyra

JC Lackey, DL, Sr., Quincy

Jack Marth, DL, Jr., Notre Dame

Jaxon Mueller, LB, Sr., Central

Trevor Schorr, LB, Sr., Clark County

Nate Wilson, LB, Sr., Quincy

Cason Wilt, LB, Sr., South Shelby

Drake Dudley, DB, Jr., Hannibal

Cooper Hinkle, DB, Sr., Palmyra

Caleb Lapsley, DB, Sr., Clark County

Jacob Presser, DB, Sr., Unity-Payson

Joshua Talton, DB, Soph., Monroe City

Second team

Dante Reading, DL, Sr., Hannibal

Nick Gray, DL, Sr., Clark County

Isaac Schreacke, DL, Sr., Illini West

Luke Woutzke, DL, Sr., South Shelby

Lake Bergman, LB, Jr., Notre Dame

Spencer Gregory, LB, Sr., Clark County

Grant James, LB, Sr., Quincy

Robert Mauck, LB, Sr., Knox County

Kodiak Rodgers, LB, Sr., Pleasant Hill

Peyton Timbrook, LB, Jr., Palmyra

Kaiser Greenwell, DB, Soph., Hannibal

Grant Hyer, DB, Jr., Notre Dame

Alex Long, DB, Soph., Scotland County

Johnny Ohnemus, DB, Sr., Notre Dame